Denali Dave
[…] could reasonably be made.
Choy, 154 N.H. at 713 (quotation and citations omitted). We review a trial
court’s statutory interpretation de novo. Id. at 711.
“When determining matters of child custody, a trial court’s overriding
concern is the best interest of the child.” In the Matter of Martin & Martin, 160
N.H. 645, 647 (2010), cert. denied, 79 U.S.L.W. 3329 (Jan. 24, 2011). RSA
chapter 461-A, the Parental Rights and Responsibilities Act, states that
“children do best when both parents have a stable and meaningful involvement
in their lives.” RSA 461-A:2, I (Supp. 2010). Accordingly, it is the policy of this
state to “[s]upport frequent and continuing contact between each child and
both parents” and to “[e]ncourage parents to share in the rights and
responsibilities of raising their children.” RSA 461-A:2, I(a), (b). The Act
codifies the “best interests of the child” criteria, setting forth twelve factors that
the court must consider, including:
(e) The ability and disposition of each parent to foster a positive
relationship and frequent and continuing physical, written and